This Blog is created for the benefit of all who aspires for lectureship/jrf in Computer Science Our focus is mostly very narrow and concentrates on CBSE NET for Computer Science and Applications
Labels
- Algorithms
- Computer Networks
- Computer Science Important Lectures
- Data Mining
- Data Structures
- DBMS
- Expected Questions
- Important Questions
- Java and OOP
- Misc.
- Most frequently asked questions
- Objective Questions
- Operating System
- Previous Year Solved Papers
- quiz
- Software Engineering
- Syllabus
- Tests
- Theory of Automata
- UGC NET Exam Updates
- UGC NET Paper-1 Study Material
- Web Technology
Tuesday, September 7, 2021
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Expected Questions Series 9
1) What is the maximum length of a field name?
a. 10 characters
b. 30 characters
c. 50 characters
d. 20 characters
2) Which command permanently deletes the record from database?
a. PACK
b. ZAP
c. SEEK
d. SKIP
b. Δ
c. o
d. □
b. A network with only one entry and no exit point.
c. A network with more than one exit and entry point
d. A network with more than one exit point.
b. It breaks up the broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.
c. It acts as the fastest port to all servers.
d. It provides multiple collision domains.
b. Internet
c. Host - to - Host
d. Application
a. 10 characters
b. 30 characters
c. 50 characters
d. 20 characters
2) Which command permanently deletes the record from database?
a. PACK
b. ZAP
c. SEEK
d. SKIP
3) How is the failure node represented by replacing each empty subtree in an Extended Binary Tree ?
a. *b. Δ
c. o
d. □
4) Which of the following statements is / are related to a stub network?
a. A network with only one entry and exit point.b. A network with only one entry and no exit point.
c. A network with more than one exit and entry point
d. A network with more than one exit point.
5) What kind of task does VLAN do in a network?
a. It provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.b. It breaks up the broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.
c. It acts as the fastest port to all servers.
d. It provides multiple collision domains.
6) Which layer of TCP / IP stack is equivalent to the transport layer of the OSI model?
a. Network Accessb. Internet
c. Host - to - Host
d. Application
Answers:
1) a
2) a
3) d
4) a
5) b
6) c
Expected Questions Series 8
1) We have an operating system, which is capable of loading and executing a single sequential user process at a time. If the disk head scheduling algorithm which is initially First Come First Served (FCFS) is replaced by Shortest Seek Time First (SSTF) claimed by the vendor to give 50% better benchmark results then what is the expected improvement in the I / O performance of the user programs?
a. 0%
b. 25%
c. 50%
d. 75%
b. It leads to poorer disk throughput but better disk space utilization
c. It leads to better disk throughput and better disk space utilization
d. It leads to better disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization
a. With the use of kernel supported threads context switch is faster.
b. The entire process can be blocked by the system for user - level threads.
c. Kernel supported threads can be scheduled independently.
d. User level threads are transparent to the kernel.
Which of the above statements are true?
a. a and d
b. a and b
c. b and c
d. a and c
b. UDP
c. BootP
d. ICMP
b. 1
c. 12
d. 2
' router A(config)#line cons 0 '
a. Shut down the router
b. Disable console connections
c. Set the telnet password
d. Set your console password
b. An Undirected Cyclic Graph
c. A Directed Linear Graph
d. An Undirected Linear Graph
b. while
c. if
d. for
b. Keeps its physical structure hidden from users
c. Cannot hide sensitive information from users.
d. Both A and B.
b. Queries
c. Relations
d. Joins
a. 0%
b. 25%
c. 50%
d. 75%
2) What is the effect of using a larger block size in a fixed block size file system?
a. It leads to poorer disk throughput and poorer disk space utilizationb. It leads to poorer disk throughput but better disk space utilization
c. It leads to better disk throughput and better disk space utilization
d. It leads to better disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization
3) Consider the following statements:
a. With the use of kernel supported threads context switch is faster.
b. The entire process can be blocked by the system for user - level threads.
c. Kernel supported threads can be scheduled independently.
d. User level threads are transparent to the kernel.
Which of the above statements are true?
b. a and b
c. b and c
d. a and c
4) Which protocol is mostly used to send unknown messages back from a destination network to an originating host?
a. TCPb. UDP
c. BootP
d. ICMP
5) In a 12 - port switch, when a network is segmented, how many broadcast domains are created?
a. 5b. 1
c. 12
d. 2
6) Which operation does the following command allow you to perform?
' router A(config)#line cons 0 '
b. Disable console connections
c. Set the telnet password
d. Set your console password
7) The concept of topological sorting significantly deals with an ordering of Vertices in _________.
a. A Directed Cyclic Graph b. An Undirected Cyclic Graph
c. A Directed Linear Graph
d. An Undirected Linear Graph
8) Which is the most suitable construct utilized for traversing in a Circular Linked List?
a. do - while b. while
c. if
d. for
9) What is a transparent DBMS?
a. Keeps its logical structure hidden from usersb. Keeps its physical structure hidden from users
c. Cannot hide sensitive information from users.
d. Both A and B.
10) How can a tuple be divided in a relational schema?
a. Domains b. Queries
c. Relations
d. Joins
Answers:
1) a
2) d
3) c
4) d
5) b
6) d
7) a
8) a
9) c
10) a
Labels:
Expected Questions
Location:
Sonalwadi, Maharashtra, India
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Expected Questions Series 7
1) What are the following types of?
SERIALIZABLE
REPEATABLE READ
READ COMMITTED
a. Locks
b. Logs
c. Isolation level
d. Latch types
b. Latches are more restrictive than locks in that they are always exclusive.
c. Latch is used to protect data while lock is not.
d. Lock is used to protect data while latch is not.
b. Print Files
c. Alter files
d. All the above
b. O(n2)
c. O(n3)
d. O(n-1)2
b. Three
c. Four
d. Infinite
b. line vty 0 4
c. line telnet 0 4
d. line aux 0 4
b. copy ios tftp
c. backup IOS disk
d. copy tftp flash
b. 20 bit
c. 11 bit
d. 15 bit
1: Sometimes the page fault rate is increased if the number of page frames allocated is increased.
2: Some programs do not exhibit Locality of reference.
Which of the following is true?
a. 1 is false and 2 is true
b. both 1 and 2 are false
c. both 1 and 2 are true but 2 is not the reason for 1
d. both 1 and 2 are true and 2 is the reason for 1
b. It helps to reduce the memory access time to read or write a memory location
c. It helps to reduce the number of page faults in page replacement algorithm
d. It helps to reduce the size of a page table needed to implement the virtual address space of a process
b. 1.00s
c. 1.87s
d. 0.74s
SERIALIZABLE
REPEATABLE READ
READ COMMITTED
b. Logs
c. Isolation level
d. Latch types
2) State the main difference between a latch and a lock.
a. Locks are more restrictive than Latches in that they are always exclusive.b. Latches are more restrictive than locks in that they are always exclusive.
c. Latch is used to protect data while lock is not.
d. Lock is used to protect data while latch is not.
3) What is a report generator used for?
a. Update Filesb. Print Files
c. Alter files
d. All the above
4) What is the timing complexity of Prim's Algorithm for a graph comprising ' n ' vertices?
a. O(n)b. O(n2)
c. O(n3)
d. O(n-1)2
5) How many nested loops are present in Prim's Algorithm?
a. Twob. Three
c. Four
d. Infinite
6) Which command allows to set a Telnet password on a Cisco router?
a. line con 0 4b. line vty 0 4
c. line telnet 0 4
d. line aux 0 4
7) What command is used to take backup on IOS?
a. copy flash tftpb. copy ios tftp
c. backup IOS disk
d. copy tftp flash
8)We have a CPU that generates virtual addresses of 32 bits and the page size is of 4 kbyte. Transition Lookaside Buffer ( TLB ) of the processor can hold a total of 128 page table entries and 4 - way set associative. What is the minimum size of the TLB tag?
a. 16 bitb. 20 bit
c. 11 bit
d. 15 bit
9) Consider a virtual memory system that uses First In First Out (FIFO) page replacement policy and it allocates a fixed number of frames to a process. Consider the following two statements,
1: Sometimes the page fault rate is increased if the number of page frames allocated is increased.
2: Some programs do not exhibit Locality of reference.
Which of the following is true?
b. both 1 and 2 are false
c. both 1 and 2 are true but 2 is not the reason for 1
d. both 1 and 2 are true and 2 is the reason for 1
10) Why do we translate a virtual address to physical address where a multilevel page table is preferred in comparison to a single level page table?
a. It is required by the translation look-aside bufferb. It helps to reduce the memory access time to read or write a memory location
c. It helps to reduce the number of page faults in page replacement algorithm
d. It helps to reduce the size of a page table needed to implement the virtual address space of a process
11) An application loads 100 libraries at startup and loading each library exactly one disk access is required. 10ms is the seek time of the disk to a random location and 6000rpm is the rotational speed of the disk. Neglect the time to transfer data from the disk block once the head has been positioned at the start of the block. What will be the time taken by the application to load all the libraries, if all 100 libraries are loaded from random location on the disk?
a. 1.50sb. 1.00s
c. 1.87s
d. 0.74s
Answers
1) c
2) d
3) b
4) b
5) a
6) b
7) a
8) d
9) c
10) d
11) a
Expected Questions Series 6
1) A machine has a physical memory of 64 Mbyte and a virtual address space of 32 - bit. The page size is 4kbyte, What is the approximate size of the page table?
a. 24 Mbyte
b. 16 Mbyte
c. 2 Mbyte
d. 8 Mbyte
If Optimal Page Replacement policy is used, _______ page faults will occur for the above reference string.
a. 7
b. 8
c. 9
d. 6
b. In deadlock prevention, the request for resources is always granted, if the resulting state is safe.
c. It is the priority to have the knowledge of resource requirements for deadlock avoidance.
d. In deadlock avoidance, the request for resources is always granted, if the resulting state is safe.
b. Fixed size bit string
c. All of the Above
d. None of the Above
b. less than n.
c. less than m.
d. less than n / 2.
b. Dn = n log2n + 1
c. Dn = log2n
d. Dn = log2n + 1
b. edges
c. both a and b
d. labels
b. Transaction does not commit any writes until it completes all its writes.
c. Transactions do not dirty data read by a transaction before the transaction commits.
d. A transaction does not overwrite data updated by another user or process.
b. The number of relationships with other tables
c. Number of association among two or more entities
d. Number of foreign key dependencies
b. Foreign key
c. Unique key
d. Candidate key
a. 24 Mbyte
b. 16 Mbyte
c. 2 Mbyte
d. 8 Mbyte
2) We have a process that has been allocated 3 page frames and initially none of the pages of the process are available in the memory. The following sequence of page references (reference string) is made by the process :
1, 2, 1, 3, 7, 4, 5, 6, 3, 1If Optimal Page Replacement policy is used, _______ page faults will occur for the above reference string.
a. 7
b. 8
c. 9
d. 6
3) Which of the following statements is not true for the deadlock prevention and deadlock avoidance schemes?
a. Deadlock avoidance is less restrictive than deadlock prevention.b. In deadlock prevention, the request for resources is always granted, if the resulting state is safe.
c. It is the priority to have the knowledge of resource requirements for deadlock avoidance.
d. In deadlock avoidance, the request for resources is always granted, if the resulting state is safe.
4) What does the Cryptographic hash function return when it takes an arbitrary block of data?
a. Variable size bit stringb. Fixed size bit string
c. All of the Above
d. None of the Above
5) If ' h ' is a hashing function and it is used to hash ' n ' keys into a table of size ' m ' where n <= m . What is the expected number of collisions involving a particular key ' x ' ?
a. less than 1. b. less than n.
c. less than m.
d. less than n / 2.
6) Which of the following is the depth of a Complete Binary Tree?
a. Dn = n log2nb. Dn = n log2n + 1
c. Dn = log2n
d. Dn = log2n + 1
7) In graphs, A hyperedge is an edge that is allowed to take on any number of _____________.
a. verticesb. edges
c. both a and b
d. labels
8) What is degree 0 isolation?
a. Transaction does not read dirty data from other transactions.b. Transaction does not commit any writes until it completes all its writes.
c. Transactions do not dirty data read by a transaction before the transaction commits.
d. A transaction does not overwrite data updated by another user or process.
9) What is a degree of relation?
a. It is the number of attributes of its relation schema.b. The number of relationships with other tables
c. Number of association among two or more entities
d. Number of foreign key dependencies
10) Which of the following is / are known as a minimal superkey?
a. Primary keyb. Foreign key
c. Unique key
d. Candidate key
Answers:
1) c
2) a
3) d
4) b
5) a
6) d
7) a
8) d
9) a
10) d
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Expected Questions Series 5
1) What is 5NF?
a. The database should be in 3NF and all tables can have only one primary key.
b. There should be no cyclic dependencies in a composite key.
c. All attributes within the entity should depend solely on the entity's unique identifier.
d. Tables cannot have multi - valued dependencies on a Primary Key.
b. UML
c. Database model
d. Both b and c above
b. First Come First Served scheduling
c. Shortest remaining time first
d. Static priority scheduling with different priorities for the two processes
b. Request and all required resources be allocated before execution.
c. Release all resources before requesting a new resource.
d. Never request a resource after releasing any resource.
b. 140
c. 50
d. 90
b. complete
c. finite
d. strongly connected
b. Selection sort
c. Quick sort
d. Insertion sort
a. The database should be in 3NF and all tables can have only one primary key.
b. There should be no cyclic dependencies in a composite key.
c. All attributes within the entity should depend solely on the entity's unique identifier.
d. Tables cannot have multi - valued dependencies on a Primary Key.
2) Which of the following is used to define the schema of each database hosted in the DBMS?
a. ER diagramb. UML
c. Database model
d. Both b and c above
3) Consider a uniprocessor computer system that has 2 processes and both of them alternate 10ms CPU bursts with 90ms I / O bursts. Both the processes were created at nearly the same time and can proceed in parallel. What is the scheduling strategy for this system that will result in the least CPU utilization (over a long period of time)?
a. Round Robin scheduling with a time quantum of 5ms b. First Come First Served scheduling
c. Shortest remaining time first
d. Static priority scheduling with different priorities for the two processes
4) Which of the following statements is not valid for deadlock prevention scheme?
a. Number the resources uniquely and never request a lower numbered resource than the last one requested.b. Request and all required resources be allocated before execution.
c. Release all resources before requesting a new resource.
d. Never request a resource after releasing any resource.
5) How many HTML colors are supported by all the browsers?
a. 100b. 140
c. 50
d. 90
6) If every node ' u ' in ' G ' is adjacent to every other node ' v ' in ' G ', A graph is said to be ___________.
a. isolatedb. complete
c. finite
d. strongly connected
7) You have to sort a list L consisting of a sorted list, followed by a few “ random ” elements. Which of the following sorting methods would be especially suitable for such a task?
a. Bubble sort b. Selection sort
c. Quick sort
d. Insertion sort
Answers
1) b
2) c
3) a
4) d
5) b
6) b
7) d
Monday, May 27, 2019
Expected Questions Series 4
1) What can we call an Ethernet frame that is less than the IEEE 802.3's minimum length of 64 octets? (Networking)
a. Short Frame
b. Mini Frame
c. Runt frame
d. None of the Above
b. Netware Core Protocol
c. NetBIOS
d. Novell's Netware Network
b. Persistent HTTP
c. All of the Above
d. None of the Above
b. The recorded history of operations performed on a file
c. Used for retrieving the lost information
d. All of the above
b. DELETE SAVEPOINT
c. DISCARD SAVEPOINT
d. RELEASE SAVEPOINT
b. Optimistic locking
c. Both A & B
d. None of the above
b. The transactions have been committed and will survive permanently
c. It determines how the transaction integrity will be visible to the other users and systems
d. All of the above
b. Vectors
c. Both A and B
d. FAT
b. File Systems
c. Both A and B
d. Memory
b. Any node
c. Could be A or B
d. Leaf node
b. less than n ( n – 1 )
c. greater than n ( n – 1 ) / 2
d. less than n2 / 2
b. Relay Wave Diagram
c. Responsive Web Design
d. Rewind
b. Demand paging
c. DMA for disk transfer
d. Address translation
a. Short Frame
b. Mini Frame
c. Runt frame
d. None of the Above
2) Where can we use Internet Packet Exchanger (IPX) / Sequence Package Exchanger (SPX)?
a. Xerox Network Systemsb. Netware Core Protocol
c. NetBIOS
d. Novell's Netware Network
3) In a connection between Client and Server, which protocol can send multiple objects over a TCP / IP?
a. Non - Persistent HTTPb. Persistent HTTP
c. All of the Above
d. None of the Above
4) What is an audit trial? (Database)
a. Used for making backup copiesb. The recorded history of operations performed on a file
c. Used for retrieving the lost information
d. All of the above
5) Issuing which type of savepoint will cause the named savepoint to be discarded? (Database)
a. TRUNCATE SAVEPOINTb. DELETE SAVEPOINT
c. DISCARD SAVEPOINT
d. RELEASE SAVEPOINT
6) Which type of lock does a record or page get locked immediately?
a. Pessimistic lockingb. Optimistic locking
c. Both A & B
d. None of the above
7) What is durability?
a. When an update occurs to a database, either all or none of the update becomes available to anyoneb. The transactions have been committed and will survive permanently
c. It determines how the transaction integrity will be visible to the other users and systems
d. All of the above
8) R Tree’s are typically used in which way that are differing from B Tree's?
a. Spatial access methodsb. Vectors
c. Both A and B
d. FAT
9) Which of the following is / are the Applications of B Tree’s?
a. Databasesb. File Systems
c. Both A and B
d. Memory
10) From where the insertion starts with a B tree?
a. Root nodeb. Any node
c. Could be A or B
d. Leaf node
11)A graph with n vertices will definitely have a parallel edge or a self loop if the total number of edges is ____________.
a. greater than n –1 b. less than n ( n – 1 )
c. greater than n ( n – 1 ) / 2
d. less than n2 / 2
12) Abbreviate RWD. (HTML)
a. Real World Datab. Relay Wave Diagram
c. Responsive Web Design
d. Rewind
13) If hardware does not support _________ then a multi - user and multi - processing operating system cannot be implemented.
a. At least two modes of CPU execution b. Demand paging
c. DMA for disk transfer
d. Address translation
Answers:
1) c
2) d
3) b
4) b
5) d
6) a
7) a
8) c
9) c
10) d
11) c
12) c
13) b
Saturday, May 25, 2019
Expected Questions Series 3
1) Which type of clustering index is defined on the fields?
a. Non-key and non-ordering
b. Non-key and ordering
c. Key and non-ordering
d. Key and Ordering
b. bottom-to-top relationship
c. one-to-many relationship
d. many-to-one
b. Data alone deleted, Doesn’t perform automatic commit
c. Table structure + Data are deleted
d. Table structure alone deleted, Performs an automatic commit
b. alt
c. both A & B
d. None of the above
b. 9
c. 8
d. 0
b. Obtain system services, which need execution of privileged instruction.
c. Test the interrupt system of the processor.
d. Implement co-routines.
a. Non-key and non-ordering
b. Non-key and ordering
c. Key and non-ordering
d. Key and Ordering
2) What type of relationship does a hierarchical schema help to establish between the items of a database?
a. top-to-bottom relationship b. bottom-to-top relationship
c. one-to-many relationship
d. many-to-one
3) What is truncating a table?
a. Data alone deleted, Performs an automatic commit b. Data alone deleted, Doesn’t perform automatic commit
c. Table structure + Data are deleted
d. Table structure alone deleted, Performs an automatic commit
4) Which attributes can the screen readers read? (HTML)
a. ctrlb. alt
c. both A & B
d. None of the above
5) Consider a counting semaphore which was initialized to 10 and then 6P (wait) operations and 4v(signal) operations were completed on this semaphore. What is the resulting value of semaphore?
a. 10b. 9
c. 8
d. 0
6) Why is the Software interrupt required by the processor?
a. Return from subroutine.b. Obtain system services, which need execution of privileged instruction.
c. Test the interrupt system of the processor.
d. Implement co-routines.
Answers:
1) b
2) a
3) a
4) b
5) c
6) b
Expected Questions Series 2
1) Which one of the following statements is / are true about SQL?
a. SQL permits attribute names to be repeated in the same relation
b. If there are no indexes on the relations then an SQL query will not work
c. Duplicates are automatically eliminated by an SQL query
d. None of the above
b. The number of blocks used for the index, the size of the blocks and the size of the address of the blocks
c. The number of blocks used for the index and the size of the blocks
d. None of the above
b. In red-black trees, the leaf nodes are not relevant and do not contain data.
c. In red-black trees, the leaf nodes are relevant but do not contain data.
d. Both a and c above
b. Rooted Complete Binary Tree
c. Complete Binary Tree
d. Degenerate Tree
b. <html>.....</html>
c. <body>.....</body>
d. <p>.....</p>
b. BCNF is stricter than 3NF
c. Lossless, dependency - preserving decomposition into 3NF is always possible
d. Lossless, dependency - preserving decomposition into BCNF is always possible
a. SQL permits attribute names to be repeated in the same relation
b. If there are no indexes on the relations then an SQL query will not work
c. Duplicates are automatically eliminated by an SQL query
d. None of the above
2) What is the maximum possible size of the file in the index allocation scheme of blocks to a file depend on? (Database)
a. The size of the blocks and the size of the address of the blocksb. The number of blocks used for the index, the size of the blocks and the size of the address of the blocks
c. The number of blocks used for the index and the size of the blocks
d. None of the above
3)What is the pecularity of Red - black Trees?
a. In red-black trees, the root do not contain data.b. In red-black trees, the leaf nodes are not relevant and do not contain data.
c. In red-black trees, the leaf nodes are relevant but do not contain data.
d. Both a and c above
4) ________ is a tree where each parent node have only one associated child node.
a. Balanced Binary Treeb. Rooted Complete Binary Tree
c. Complete Binary Tree
d. Degenerate Tree
5) Which of the following is a declaration for an HTML document?
a. <!DOCTYPE html>b. <html>.....</html>
c. <body>.....</body>
d. <p>.....</p>
6) Which of the following statement is / are not true about normal forms? (Database)
a. Any relation with two attributes is in BCNFb. BCNF is stricter than 3NF
c. Lossless, dependency - preserving decomposition into 3NF is always possible
d. Lossless, dependency - preserving decomposition into BCNF is always possible
Answers:
1) d
2) c
3) b
4) d
5) a
6) d
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)
